+61 2 9221 7711 info@searchedu.com.au

PRIVACY AND POLICY

HOME / PRIVACY AND POLICY

Privacy and Policy

Search Education Pty Limited (ACN 39 606 519 420) (“SearchEdu”) recognises the importance of protecting any personal information that we collect about users of our websites at www.searchedu.com.au and searchedu.global (“Website”).

We are committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles for handling personal information contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Clth.)

Personal Information

We need to obtain and retain personal information about our users when and in order to provide our services. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information and how we plan to use it. Often these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

The information we usually collect about you will usually include information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, passport and in some instances, your educational history.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may verify your information via third parties.


Use of Information

We use personal information collected for the purpose of providing our services to you, including administrative functions associated with these activities. We may also use the information for the purpose of informing you of our services. However you may request that we not use personal information about you for this purpose by contacting our privacy officer (identified at the end of this statement).


Use by Third Parties

SearchEdu may disclose your information to education providers with whom you have indicated a desire to inquire or apply regarding their educational courses. We may also disclose your information to Education Providers, but only with your prior consent. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way that we do but we will not be responsible to you for any unauthorised disclosures or breaches of privacy by the education providers.


Use of Aggregate Data

We may use personal information in aggregate form (where the identify of individuals is not disclosed) to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our users. We may use this aggregated information for statistical compilation and analysis.

Our Website may collect non-personal information from your computer (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.


Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that information that we are holding is not accurate, complete or up to date you have a right to notify us and we will correct any inaccuracies.


Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you, except in certain specific circumstances. If we deny you access for any reason we will tell you why. We may charge you for our costs in providing access to information such as costs of photocopying and accessing information stored off-site.

To request access, please contact our privacy officer as identified at the end of this statement.


Overseas data flows

We will not transfer your personal information outside Australia unless we have obtained your prior consent or where we need to do so in order to communicate with you.


Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information including how access is provided to you, you may contact our privacy officer as identified out at the end of this statement.


Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. We may utilise Cookies from time to time for that purpose. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies might be necessary to provide you with features of our Website.


Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

From time to time our Website may contain links to other Websites. SearchEdu is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those Websites. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.


For further information

Please send an email to our privacy officer via the email address below to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

The Privacy Officer at info@SearchEdu.com.au


Version

This Privacy Policy Statement was last updated on 25 September 2018.